Columbus Grove boys advance to state in CC

Published:

YOUNGSTOWN -- The Columbus Grove boys cross country team will advance to the Division III state tournament after posting a fourth-place finish at the regional meet in Youngstown with a team score of 159.

Archbold missed a state berth by three spots by finishing seventh and Stryker finished 12th.

As individuals, Jake Graham and Alex Shafer of Columbus Grove will advance to state after both finished in the top 16. Graham finished 13th with a time of 17:40:06, while Shafer finished 16th with a time of 17:52:60.

At the Division III girls regional meet at Troy High School, the Antwerp girls cross country team saw it's season come to a close. The Archers finished 12th with a score of 316.

At Boardman High School

Division III

Boys Meet

McDonald 45, Independence 86, Cortland Maplewood 131, Columbus Grove 159, New London 160, Smithville 165, Archbold 190, Burton Burkshire 190, Gates Mil. Gilmour Acad. 221, Lou. St. Thomas Aquinas 221, Findlay Liberty-Benton 229, Stryker 307, Bucyrus 331, Ashland Mapleton 346, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 365, Gibsonburg 370

Individuals

Ryan Polman (Independence) 16:42.96, Ryan Roush (North Lima S.), Kyle Polman (Independence), Kyle Joynes (McDonald), Denny Hanreck (Smithville), Bobby Johnson (McDonald), Matt Pelletier (Burton Burkshire), Patrick Kunkel (McDonald), Cory Glines (Lou. St. Tho.), Tim Nichols (North Lima S.)

Other area individuals advancing in top 16

13. Jake Graham (Columbus Grove), 16. Alex Shafer (Columbus Grove)

At Troy High School

Division III

Girls Meet

West Liberty-Salem 65, Versailles 74, Fort Loramie 99, Minster 125, Russia 127, Botkins 170, Cincinnati Mariemont 195, Xenia Christian 216, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 221, Covington 265, Lima Central Catholic 303, Antwerp 316, Georgetown 325, St. Henry 352, Brookville 354, Fayetteville-Perry 494.

Individuals

Tammy Berger (Versailles) 18:58.57, Meghan Vogel (West Liberty-Salem), Allison Roeth (Houston), Meg Westerheide (Fort Loramie), Shawnda Henault (West Liberty-Salem), Cassie Boyle (New Knoxville), Jasmine Smith (West Liberty-Salem), Lauren Francis (Russia), Bethany Norman (Xenia Christian), Selene Waters (Fort Loramie).

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.