Area fares well at state golf

Published:

COLUMBUS -- Several area golfers finished the season on a high note with strong performances at the state golf championships Friday and Saturday.

In Division II at the North Star Golf Resort in Sunbury, Bryan finished 10th in the team standings.

The Golden Bears notched a team total of 716 over the two-day competition. Dalton Schulenberg led Bryan with a two-round total of 173, good enough to finish tied for 20th-place overall.

Individually, Napoleon's Brandon Lambert was the highest placing area finisher, shooting a 172 to tie for 17th overall.

Adam McBride of Bryan took 29th with a 176, and Cody Knapp of Liberty Center tallied a 178 and finished tied for 32nd. Bryan's Luke Shaffer also landed in the top 50 at a tie for 47th, shooting a 181.

Clark Engle of Springfield Shawnee won the championship with a 154.

In Division III at The Ohio State University's Scarlet Course, it was Stryker finishing ninth with a team score of 714. The Panthers were paced by Taylor Clingaman, who shot a 171 and finished in a tie for 17th place. Troy Saunders notched a 173 and ended up 21st, while Jared DeGroff posted a 176, good enough for 28th.

Individually, Luis Miron of Hicksville shot a 184 and finished at 45th overall in D-III.

Andrew Bieber of Gates Mills Gilmour Academy won the state title with a score of 154.

Division II At Sunbury

Team results: Springfield Kenton Ridge (677), Canton Central Catholic (681), Gallipolis Gallia Academy (688), Dayton Oakwood (694), Columbus Bishop Watterson (698), Chillicothe Unioto (699), Liberty-Benton (705), St. Clairsville (711), Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (712), Bryan (716) - Dalton Schulenberg 173, Adam McBride 176, Luke Shaffer 181, David Miller 186, Shea Vogelson 194. Burton Berkshire (717), Cardinal Mooney (727).

Area individual results: Napoleon - Brandon Lambert (172), Liberty Center - Cody Knapp (178).

Division III At Columbus

Team results: Columbus Wellington School (674), Lima Central Catholic (685), Middletown Christian (685), Worthington Christian (703), Newark Catholic (706), Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (710), Sidney Lehman Catholic (711), Sugarcreek Garaway (712), Stryker (714) - Tanner Clingaman 171, Troy Saunders 173, Jared DeGroff 176, Taylor Brown 194, Hunter Clingaman 195. Van Buren (733), Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (734), Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (737).

Area individual results: Hicksville - Luis Miron (184).

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.