Football Computer Ratings

Published:

COLUMBUS - The Ohio High School Athletic Association released its weekly football computer ratings Tuesday, Oct. 4. The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday afternoon beginning after the fourth week of the season, leading up to the final report released on Sunday, Oct. 31. The top eight teams in each region qualify for the regional quarterfinals.

Division III

Region 9 - 1. Chagrin Falls (6-0) 14.4667, 2. Mentor Lake Cath. (5-1) 12.381, 3. Cle. Benedictine (5-1) 12.0833, 4. Ravenna (5-1) 11.45, 5. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (6-0) 11.1174, 6. Hunting Valley University School (5-1) 10.4667, 7. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (5-1) 8.9333, 8. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (4-2) 7.85, 9. Oberlin Firelands (6-0) 7.8167, 10. Ravenna Southeast (6-0) 7.4333, 11. Niles McKinley (4-2) 7.1833, 12. Pepper Pike Orange (3-3) 6.9833

Region 10 - 1. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (5-1) 11.452, 2. Clyde (4-2) 9.2833, 3. Elida (4-2) 8.7667, 4. Bellevue (4-2) 8.35, 5. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (3-3) 8.1187, 6. Bryan (6-0) 8.0667, 7. Caledonia River Valley (4-2) 7.0833, 8. Port Clinton (4-2) 6.9333, 9. Cols. Independence (3-3) 5.8, 10. Bexley (4-2) 5.75, 11. Defiance (3-3) 5.6333, 12. Urbana (4-2) 5.2167

Region 11 - 1. Steubenville (6-0) 11.0521, 2. Minerva (6-0) 10.9333, 3. Poland Seminary (4-2) 10.4, 4. Dover (5-1) 10.3667, 5. Alliance Marlington (5-1) 10.2833, 6. Thornville Sheridan (6-0) 9.45, 7. Granville (5-1) 9.4333, 8. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (3-2) 9.2674, 9. Cambridge (5-1) 8.6, 10. Canal Fulton Northwest (4-2) 7.9167, 11. Millersburg West Holmes (4-2) 7.7167, 12. New Lexington (5-1) 7.3157

Region 12 - 1. Plain City Jonathan Alder (6-0) 13.2167, 2. Springfield Shawnee (6-0) 12.2667, 3. Circleville Logan Elm (6-0) 11.95, 4. The Plains Athens (6-0) 11.5505, 5. Day. Thurgood Marshall (5-1) 11.4722, 6. Kettering Archbishop Alter (6-0) 10.8333, 7. Cin. Indian Hill (5-1) 10.2475, 8. Jackson (6-0) 9.7167, 9. Cin. Taft (4-1) 8.6876, 10. New Richmond (4-2) 8.1167, 11. Eaton (5-1) 7.4667, 12. Springfield Kenton Ridge (5-1) 7.3167

Division IV

Region 13 - 1. Girard (6-0) 12.75, 2. Creston Norwayne (6-0) 11.4333, 3. Leavittsburg LaBrae (5-1) 11.2667, 4. Sullivan Black River (6-0) 9.65, 5. Orrville (4-2) 8.4833, 6. Canton Central Cath. (5-1) 8.4091, 7. Brookfield (5-1) 8.0278, 8. Cle. Central Cath. (4-2) 7.3611, 9. Akron Manchester (3-3) 6.75, 10. Beachwood (5-1) 6.2833, 11. Garrettsville Garfield (4-2) 6.0, 12. Streetsboro (3-3) 5.5167

Region 14 - 1. Kenton (6-0) 13.0167, 2. Genoa Area (6-0) 12.7667, 3. Pemberville Eastwood (6-0) 12.15, 4. Cols. Bishop Hartley (5-0) 10.7, 5. Richwood North Union (5-1) 8.2833, 6. Oak Harbor (4-2) 7.9167, 7. Huron (5-1) 7.8667, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf (4-2) 6.9833, 9. Bellville Clear Fork (3-3) 6.1, 10. Ontario (5-1) 5.5667, 11. Lima Bath (4-2) 5.4333, 12. Galion (5-1) 5.3

Region 15 - 1. St. Clairsville (6-0) 11.7167, 2. Johnstown-Monroe (6-0) 11.6667, 3. Amanda-Clearcreek (5-1) 11.4571, 4. Coshocton (5-1) 10.9167, 5. Ironton (4-2) 9.1667, 6. Martins Ferry (5-1) 9.1, 7. Chesapeake (4-2) 6.9924, 8. Pomeroy Meigs (4-2) 6.2677, 9. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (3-3) 6.2167, 10. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (3-3) 5.15, 11. Wellston (3-3) 5.1167, 12. Minford (4-2) 4.8742

Region 16 - 1. Waynesville (6-0) 13.2, 2. Cin. Madeira (6-0) 10.1167, 3. West Milton Milton-Union (5-1) 9.2167, 4. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (6-0) 8.1, 5. Brookville (5-1) 7.6333, 6. Day. Chaminade-Julienne (4-2) 7.3586, 7. Williamsport Westfall (4-2) 6.9, 8. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (4-2) 6.6237, 9. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (4-2) 6.4, 10. Cin. North College Hill (4-2) 5.7833, 11. Cin. Finneytown (3-3) 5.4167, 12. Hamilton Badin (3-3) 5.0404

Division V

Region 17 - 1. Kirtland (6-0) 11.8167, 2. Woodsfield Monroe Central (5-1) 8.4874, 3. Columbiana (6-0) 8.45, 4. Salineville Southern (6-0) 8.3667, 5. Barnesville (6-0) 7.5328, 6. Columbiana Crestview (5-1) 7.4833, 7. New Middletown Springfield (5-1) 7.1333, 8. Rootstown (5-1) 6.5, 9. Cuyahoga Hts. (5-1) 5.2667, 10. Campbell Memorial (4-2) 5.1, 11. Atwater Waterloo (4-2) 4.654, 12. Sugarcreek Garaway (4-2) 4.5167

Region 18 - 1. Lima Central Cath. (6-0) 11.1167, 2. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (6-0) 10.5, 3. Findlay Liberty-Benton (6-0) 9.8, 4. Liberty Center (6-0) 9.4167, 5. Northwood (5-1) 7.8, 6. Carey (5-1) 7.2374, 7. Archbold (5-1) 6.3333, 8. Bluffton (4-2) 6.2333, 9. Hicksville (4-2) 6.2, 10. Attica Seneca East (5-1) 5.8965, 11. Columbus Grove (4-2) 5.6, 12. Spencerville (4-2) 5.2667

Region 19 - 1. Bucyrus Wynford (6-0) 12.35, 2. West Lafayette Ridgewood (6-0) 10.95, 3. Nelsonville-York (6-0) 10.1591, 4. Portsmouth West (6-0) 9.9667, 5. Grandview Hts. (6-0) 9.6, 6. Lucasville Valley (6-0) 8.0884, 7. Ashland Crestview (6-0) 7.2167, 8. Centerburg (4-2) 7.1333, 9. Jeromesville Hillsdale (6-0) 7.0667, 10. Wheelersburg (5-1) 6.9333, 11. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (4-2) 6.702, 12. Albany Alexander (6-0) 6.6667

Region 20 - 1. Frankfort Adena (6-0) 10.6, 2. Marion Pleasant (6-0) 9.9667, 3. West Liberty-Salem (6-0) 9.5333, 4. Coldwater (5-1) 8.75, 5. Covington (6-0) 8.5167, 6. Miamisburg Day. Christian (5-1) 6.3667, 7. West Jefferson (5-1) 6.2833, 8. Casstown Miami East (4-2) 6.2667, 9. Versailles (4-2) 6.25, 10. North Lewisburg Triad (4-2) 5.6167, 11. Mechanicsburg (3-3) 4.0333, 12. Rockford Parkway (2-4) 3.8167

Division VI

Region 21 - 1. Berlin Center Western Reserve (6-0) 7.7167, 2. Youngstown Christian (5-1) 7.2667, 3. Shadyside (4-2) 7.2652, 4. Thompson Ledgemont (6-0) 6.8167, 5. Warren John F. Kennedy (4-2) 6.4015, 6. Malvern (5-1) 6.2167, 7. Mogadore (4-2) 5.6833, 8. Strasburg-Franklin (4-2) 5.4, 9. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (3-3) 5.3359, 10. Toronto (4-2) 4.5272, 11. Mineral Ridge (3-3) 4.1667, 12. Bridgeport (3-2) 4.1663

Region 22 - 1. Tiffin Calvert (5-1) 8.0833, 2. Delphos St. John's (4-2) 7.2, 3. Edgerton (5-1) 6.95, 4. Arcadia (5-1) 6.3333, 5. Convoy Crestview (4-2) 6.2167, 6. Leipsic (5-1) 5.9, 7. Tol. Ottawa Hills (4-2) 4.9167, 8. Edon (3-3) 4.45, 9. McComb (4-2) 4.1667, 10. Sandusky St. Mary Central Cath. (3-3) 4.05, 11. Arlington (3-3) 4.0167, 12. Norwalk St. Paul (3-3) 3.75

Region 23 - 1. Danville (4-2) 7.05, 2. New Washington Buckeye Central (5-1) 6.9, 3. Crown City South Gallia (5-1) 6.5354, 4. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (4-2) 6.3776, 5. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (5-1) 6.25, 6. Portsmouth Notre Dame (5-1) 5.8283, 7. Beallsville (4-2) 5.4833, 8. Portsmouth Sciotoville (4-2) 5.3667, 9. Glouster Trimble (3-2) 5.3584, 10. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (4-2) 5.2333, 11. Newark Cath. (3-3) 5.1667, 12. Plymouth (4-2) 4.8167

Region 24 - 1. Fort Loramie (5-1) 8.0833, 2. Maria Stein Marion Local (5-1) 7.0249, tie-3. Ada (5-1) 6.9, tie-3. Lockland (6-0) 6.9, 5. Minster (4-2) 6.2833, 6. Springfield Cath. Central (4-2) 6.05, 7. Cin. Country Day (4-2) 5.8435, 8. Lewisburg Tri-County North (4-2) 5.5167, 9. Ansonia (4-2) 4.7, 10. Arcanum (3-3) 4.5167, 11. Waynesfield Waynesfield-Goshen (4-2) 4.2167, 12. S. Charleston Southeastern Local (3-3) 4.0333.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.