Lady 'Cats sweep; NHS boys get split

Published:

NAPOLEON -- The Napoleon girls cross country team picked up a pair of dual victories over Maumee and Perrysburg, while the boys beat Maumee but fell to Perrysburg.

Meredith Hoops and Erica Monnin finished second and third to pace the Lady 'Cats while Steve Weaver won the boys meet for Napoleon by 59 seconds in a time of 16:24.

At Napoleon

Boys Meet

Napoleon 15, Maumee 40; Perrysburg 20, Napoleon 37

Individuals

Steve Weaver (N) 16:24; Byrd (P), Boyes (P), Calvin (P), Mauer (P), Dejong (P), Brock Leatherman (N), Clay Hunter (N), Matt Rosebrock (N).

Girls Meet

Napoleon 16, Maumee 43; Napoleon 23, Perrysburg 32

Individuals

Taylor Monhom (P) 20:31; Meredith Hoops (N), Erica Monnin (N), Poll (P), Amber Willeman (N), Alexa Sonnenberg (N), Bock (M), Hannah Westhoven (N), Freeman (M), Hannah (P).

At Fairview

Boys Meet

Fairview 22, Edgerton 37

Individuals

Kyle Thomas (F) 17:52; Austin Graham (F), Jacob Ferebee (E), Dylan Stark (E), Brad Nester (F), Kaleb Eisel (F), Jared Pilarski (E), T.C. Grandey (F), Jacob Daniel (F), Trent Czartoski (F).

Girls Meet

Individuals

Malin Adams (F) 22:32; Lauren Pringle (E), Krysten King (F), Nicole Jones (E), Olivia Breininger (F), Emilee Carder (F), Mariah Ankney (F), Kathleen Walsh (F), Desiree Ankney (F), Olivia Garrigus (F).

At Ottawa

Boys Meet

Columbus Grove 23, Ottawa-Glandorf 48, Kalida 75, Ottoville 121

Individuals

Jake Graham (CG), 17:07; Alex Shafer (CG); Matis Trampe-Kindt (CG); Colton Grothaus (CG); Jason Turnwald (O); Grant Schroeder (CG); Connor Schmenk (K); John Lammers (O-G); Wayne Erford (O-G); Nick Schmiesing (CG).

Girls Meet

Pandora-Gilboa 42, Ottawa-Glandorf 55, Kalida 55, Columbus Grove 68

Individuals

Jessica Doepker (K), 20:10; Amber Herron (CG); Vanessa McCullough (P-G); Audrey Sprunger (P-G); Summer Holtkamp (K); Megan Schneck (P-G); Deanna Kahle (K); Alexis Ricker (CG); Madyson Haselman (O-G); Molly Closson (O-G).

At Stryker

Boys Meet

Pettisville 45, Stryker 58, Fayette 61, Hilltop 93, Edon 125, North Central 161

Individuals

Zach Smith (H), 17:19; Conner Frey (S); Luke Graber (S); Wyatt Winright (E); Trevor Cox (F); Dominic Frey (P); Tanner Rufenacht (P); Skylar Lantz (F); Jeremy Mann (P); Brady Livensparger (H).

Girls Meet

Fayette 32, Edon 66, Stryker 69, Pettisville 78, Hilltop 113, North Central 151

Individuals

Sabrina Brown (E), 20:34; Melani Seiler (F); Tanner Hostetler (P); Jill Stuckey (F); Liz Maginn (F); Levi Cvikel (E); Natalie Graber (S); Hannah Bleikamp (H); Madelyn Maginn (F); Lexie King (P).

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.