Finalists announced in 2011 APSO newspaper contest

Published:

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) -- DIVISION III, Newspapers with daily circulation of 13,000 to 24,999

Best Online Photojournalist: Angela Wilhelm, Sandusky Register; Anna Norris, The (Lorain) Morning Journal; Jason Werling, Sandusky Register.

Best Headline Writer: Jeff Arnett, The (Elyria) Chronicle Telegram; Mike Schaffer, Sandusky Register; Tyler Griesenbrock, Zanesville Times Recorder.

Best Business Writer: Bobby Warren, The (Wooster) Daily Record; Kent Mallett, The (Newark) Advocate; Russ Zimmer, The (Newark) Advocate.

Best Columnist: Abbey Roy, The (Newark) Advocate; Matt Westerhold, Sandusky Register; Todd Hill, Mansfield News Journal.

Best Editorial Writer: Matt Westerhold, Sandusky Register; Mike Shearer, The (Newark) Advocate; Tom Skoch, The (Lorain) Morning Journal.

Best Feature Writer: Andrew McGinn, Springfield News-Sun; Anna Sudar, The (Newark) Advocate; Richard O Jones, The (Hamilton) JournalNews.

Best Graphics Artist: Michael Lehmkuhle, The (Newark) Advocate; Nick Davis, Sandusky Register; Tom Sherer, Sandusky Register.

Best Sports Columnist: Dave Hanneman, The (Findlay) Courier; Kurt Snyder, The (Newark) Advocate; Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle Telegram.

Best Sports Feature Writer: Dave Hanneman, The (Findlay) Courier; Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register; Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle Telegram.

Best Sports Writer: Dave Hanneman, The (Findlay) Courier; Jon Spencer, Mansfield News Journal; Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register.

Best Photographer: Anna Norris, The (Lorain) Morning Journal; Jason Lenhart, The (Newark) Advocate; Nick Graham, Middletown Journal.

Best News Writer: Andy Sedlak, Middletown Journal; Bryan Bullock, Mansfield News Journal; Melissa Topey, Sandusky Register.

Best Sports Event Coverage: The (Elyria) Chronicle Telegram, "Dream Gets Run Down"; Springfield News-Sun, "Tipped Pass from Perfection"; Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register, "Clyde Girls State Basketball."

Best Sports Enterprise: Jamie Baker and Dave Hanneman, The (Findlay) Courier, "State's Competitive Balance Proposal"; Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register, "The Death of Little League"; Mark Hazelwood and Tom Sherer, Sandusky Register, "Playing With Fire."

Best Special Sports Section: Mansfield News Journal, "High School Football 2011"; The (Wooster) Daily Record, "Playbook"; The (Newark) Advocate, "Cross the Threshold."

Best Daily Sports Section: The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, The (Lorain) Morning Journal, Mansfield News Journal.

Best Informational Graphic: Jason Smith, The (Findlay) Courier, "How Does a Geothermal Well Work?"; Jennifer Lyon and Larry Phillips, Mansfield News Journal, "Ohio's Contributions to the Civil War"; Tom Sherer, Sandusky Register, "It Was Out of This World."

Best Illustration: Daniel Melograna, Mansfield News Journal, "Doggone Heat"; Jason Lenhart, The (Newark) Advocate, "Four-Alarm Hitter"; Tom Sherer, Sandusky Register, "Pay Fine or Do Time."

Best Spot News Photo: Dave Polcyn, Mansfield News Journal, "Fuel Truck Smashes House"; Jim Cummings, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, "Fire Shuts Main Moon"; Nick Graham, Middletown Journal, "Apartment Fire."

Best General News Photo: Jason Lenhart, The (Newark) Advocate, "River Roundup"; Matthew Berry, The (Newark) Advocate, "Beach Closed"; Mike Schenk, The (Wooster) Daily Record, "Hiland Grads."

Best Feature Photo: Dave Polcyn, Mansfield News Journal, "Mercury Keeps Climbing"; Nick Graham, Middletown Journal, "Drummer"; Sara Tobias, Mansfield News Journal, "Jumper."

Best Sports Photo: Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, "Bad Hop"; Daniel Melograna, Mansfield News Journal, "Short of the Finish"; Mike Schenk, The (Wooster) Daily Record, "Out of Reach."

Best Photo Essay: Mansfield News Journal, "Tanker vs. House"; Sandusky Register, "Funeral for Officer Andrew Dunn"; Trevor Jones, Zanesville Times Recorder, "Stained Glass."

Best Blog: Bobby Warren, The (Wooster) Daily Record, "The Z Section"; Jessica Heffner, Middletown Journal, "Hear's the Deal"; Tom Jackson, Sandusky Register, "Jackson Street Beat."

Best Use of Multimedia: Michael Lehmkuhle, The (Newark) Advocate, "Church Gets New Bell Tower"; Nabil Shaheen, The (Findlay) Courier, "February Flood"; Nick Graham, Middletown Journal, "Mudathlon 2011."

Best Community Service: The (Hamilton) JournalNews, "Five Ideas to Transform the Regions"; Andy Ouriel, Sandusky Register, "Government Gone Wrong"; Karen Mork, Sandusky Register, "Away for the Holidays."

Best Special Section: The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, "Outlook 2011"; Mansfield News Journal, "Visionquest"; The (Hamilton) JournalNews, "Serving the Cause of Justice."

Best Breaking News: Zanesville Times Recorder, "Officials Try to Contain Animals; An Unbelievable Tragedy"; Joy Brown and Linsey Maughn, The (Findlay) Courier, "Train Fire"; Sarah Weber and Susan McMillan, Sandusky Register, "Help Me!"

Best Explanatory Reporting: Andy Sedlak, Middletown Journal, "Fire Cuts Will Increase Response Time"; Lou Whitmire, Mansfield News Journal, "Calisolar"; Susan McMillan, Sandusky Register, "The Sky's the Limit."

Best Enterprise Reporting: The (Newark) Advocate, "Poverty Series"; Andy Ouriel, Sandusky Register, "Making the Grade"; Lou Wilin, The (Findlay) Courier, "Stories on Marathon Petroleum Corp. Spinoff."

Best Investigative Reporting: Andy Ouriel, Sandusky Register, "$3M Mystery"; Brandon Smith-Hebson, Springfield News-Sun, "Doctors Say New Pill Law Keeps Some Patients in Pain"; Melissa Topey, Sandusky Register, "Turning a Blind Eye."

Best Full Page Layout: The (Lorain) Morning Journal, "State of Emergency"; Kyle Woodley, The (Newark) Advocate, "Masked, But Not Hiding"; Mark Froelich, The (Defiance) Crescent-News, "RESTORATION - Hicksville Cartoonist Rebuilds 1946 Aeronca Chief Plane."

Best Page One Layout: The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter; Zanesville Times Recorder, "Saying Goodbye"; Mike Schaffer and Tom Sherer, Sandusky Register.

Best Website: The (Elyria) Chronicle Telegram, The (Defiance) Crescent-News, Sarah Weber, Sandusky Register.

MORE